People v. Nieves, 92 Ill. 2d 452 (1982)
[…] On February 8, the recordings were brought before the trial judge for review and sealing. The trial court denied the motion to suppress and, at trial, the tapes were admitted into evidence and played to the jury.

*456The State argues that where, as here, the tapes were judicially sealed 16 days after expiration of the order, article 108A does not require the tapes to be suppressed. Defendant argues that the State’s admitted failure to “immediately” turn over the tapes for sealing under section 108A — 7(b) prevents disclosure of the recordings.

Section 108A — 7 provides:

“Retention and Review of Recordings.
(a) The contents of any conversation overheard by any eavesdropping device shall, if possible, be recorded on tape or a comparable device. The recording of the contents of a conversation under this Article shall be done in such a way as will protect the recording from editing or other alterations.
(b) Immediately after the expiration of the period of the order or extension or, where the recording was made in an emergency situation as defined in Section 108A — 6, at the time of the request for approval subsequent to the emergency, all such recordings shall be made available to the judge issuing the order or hearing the application for approval of an emergency application.
The judge shall listen to the tapes, determine if the conversations thereon are within his order or were appropriately made in emergency situations, and make a record of such determination to be retained with the tapes.
The recordings shall be sealed under the instructions of the judge and custody shall be where he orders. Such recordings shall not be destroyed except upon order of the judge hearing the application and in any event shall be kept for 10 years if not destroyed upon his order.
Duplicate recordings may be made for any use or disclosure authorized by this Article. The presence of the seal provided for in this Section or a satisfactory explanation for the absence thereof shall be a pre-requisite for the use or disclosure of the contents of the recordings or any evidence derived therefrom.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 108A—7.)

Section 108A — 9 provides:

“Motion to Suppress Contents of Recording, etc.