Lamp v. Lamp, 81 Ill. 2d 364 (1980)
[…] The petition asked *369that the property be sold without awaiting the occurrence of the events enumerated in the decree. The court entered an order so providing.

The central question on this appeal is whether the provision of the decree awarding possession of the marital home to the defendant is to be characterized as a provision for periodic alimony or for child support, which are subject to modification, or rather as a property settlement or alimony in gross, which are not.

Section 801(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 801(c)) makes the Act applicable to “all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act.” Section 510(a) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 510(a)) permits modification of provisions respecting maintenance, a term which corresponds to what was formerly called alimony, or child support upon a showing of “a substantial change in circumstances.”