Cottini v. Cummins, 8 Ill. 2d 150 (1956)
[…] They had never negotiated jointly with the company.

The contract of the Basic Processors Union with the company was to expire on April 2, 1953. Negotiations looking toward a new agreement took place during March, but they were unsuccessful. On April 1, 1953, the union called a strike and established pickets at the company entrances. The strike lasted until May 13, 1953. During the strike the 13 plaintiffs and the other members of the Lithographers’ Union did not work, and their claim for unemployment compensation benefits covers that period.

Section 604 of the Unemployment Compensation Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1951, chap. 48, par. 434,) provides: “An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed, provided, that this Section shall not apply if it is shown that (A) he is not participating in or financing or directly interested in the labor dispute which caused the stoppage of work and (B) he does not belong to a grade or class of workers of which immediately before the commencement of the stoppage there were members employed at the premises at which the stoppage occurs, any of whom are participating in or financing or directly interested in the dispute; * *

The Director found that a work stoppage existed be*153cause of the strike of the Basic Processors Union, which was a labor dispute, and that the plaintiffs were not interested in that dispute and did not finance it, directly or indirectly. These findings are not challenged, nor is it disputed that the picketing by the Basic Processors Union was entirely peaceable and orderly. The Director also found, however, that the plaintiffs and the other members of the Amalgamated Lithographers Union participated in the labor dispute which caused the stoppage, and were therefore ineligible for benefits under the statute. This finding is sharply disputed.

The lithographers, like the members of the Basic Processors Union, did not report for work while the strike was in progress.