Totten v. State Board of Elections, 79 Ill. 2d 288 (1980)
[…] After expedited briefing and oral argument we announced our decision from the bench, affirming the circuit court’s judgment and stating that an opinion would follow.

Prior to the enactment on July 19, 1979, of House Bill 2618 (Pub. Act 81 — 135), section 7 — 10.3 of the Election Code required candidates for delegate or alternate delegate to a national nominating convention to file with the Board a statement of candidacy and to state the names of their presidential preferences or to declare that they were “uncommitted.”

Section 7 — 10.3, as amended by House Bill 2618, now provides:

“(A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (B) of this Section, a candidate for delegate or alternate delegate to a national nominating convention shall file with the State Board of Elections at the time of filing the statement of candidacy described in Section 7 — 10, a statement declaring the name of his preference for President of the United States or that he is uncommitted.
(B) The State central committee of a political party may choose to file a statement with the State Board of Elections not less than 30 days prior to the first day for filing the statement of candidacy described in Section 7 — 10, specifying that a candidate for delegate or alternate delegate shall not be required to file an official declaration statement pursuant to this Section.
If the State central committee of a political party specifies that any such official declaration statement is not required to be filed by the candidates for delegates and alternate delegates to the national nominating convention of any such political party, then no such declaration statement shall be required to be made.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 46, par. 7-10.3.

Section 7 — 19, which was also amended, states: