Johnson v. Franzen, 77 Ill. 2d 513 (1979)
[…] One who elects a fixed release date no longer has a maximum or minimum term but has a fixed term. Therefore to say that the only persons sentenced to indeterminate terms who may receive day-for-day credits are those who have exchanged their indeterminate sentences for fixed release dates is to ignore that section 5 — 8—7 applies to minimum and maximum terms.

The Director argues that section 4 of “An Act to revise the law in relation to the construction of the statutes,” which provides that new laws should not be construed to apply retroactively to affect “any penalty, forfeiture or punishment” (Ill. Rev.