Gray v. Industrial Commission, 76 Ill. 2d 552 (1979)
[…] We cannot say, therefore, that the trial court erred or that the decision of the Commission was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

Claimant argues that the diagnoses and personal histories contained in the medical records admitted into evidence may not be considered by the Commission or a reviewing court. He urges that such matters are hearsay not covered by the statutory hearsay exception in section 16 of the Workmen’s Occupational Diseases Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 48, par. 172.51), under which the records were admitted. The statute provides:

“The records kept by a hospital, certified to as true and correct by the superintendent or other officer in charge, showing the medical and surgical treatment given an injured employee in such hospital, shall be admissible without any further proof as evidence of the medical and surgical matters stated therein, but shall not be conclusive proof of such matters.”

Claimant contends that only the “nature, scope and degree of medical treatment” come within this provision, but cites no authority for this proposition.