Scanlon v. Faitz, 75 Ill. 2d 472 (1979)
[…] The statute requiring public notice of hearings on variation requests was not observed, and we do not judge that the plaintiffs showed a clear right to the extraordinary remedy of mandamus. See White v. Board of Appeals (1970), 45 Ill. 2d 378, 381-82; Ganley v. City of Chicago (1974), 18 Ill. App. 3d 248.

The appellate court properly pointed out the public interest in the matter of petitions for zoning variations. Here a fair opportunity to present objections to the granting of the variations was never had by interested members of the public. Section 11—13—6 of the fllinois Municipal Code provides:

“No variation shall be made by the board of appeals in municipalities of 500,000 or more population or by ordinance in municipalities of lesser population except in a specific case and after a public hearing before the board of appeals of which there shall be a notice of the time and place of the hearing published at least once, not more than 30 nor less than 15 days before the hearing, in one or more newspapers published in the municipality, or, if *476no newspaper is published therein, then in one or more newspapers with a general circulation within the municipality. ***” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 24, par. 11-13-6.)