Day v. Regional Transportation Authority, 66 Ill. 2d 533 (1977)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 111 2/3, par. 704.03(c).) In addition, the Authority may impose a motor vehicle parking tax with respect to parking facilities situated within the RTA area. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 111 2/3, par. 704.03(d).) The Authority is also empowered to generate revenues from the operation of its transportation services and facilities through the imposition of fares and other charges. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 111 2/3, par. 702.04.) Still another source of revenue is found in section 4.09 of the Act, which provides as follows with respect to the allocation of *536certain tax revenues from the State’s general revenue fund for the use of the RTA:

“As soon as possible after the first day of each month, beginning July 1, 1974, upon certification of the Department of Revenue, the Comptroller shall order transferred and the Treasurer shall transfer from the General Revenue Fund to a special fund in the State Treasury, to be known as the ‘Public Transportation Fund’, an amount equal to 3/32 of the net revenue realized from the ‘Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act’, as now or hereafter amended, the ‘Service Occupation Tax Act’, as now or hereafter amended, the ‘Use Tax Act’, as now or hereafter amended, and the ‘Service Use Tax Act’, as now or hereafter amended, from within the metropolitan region during the preceding month. Net revenue realized for a month shall be the revenue collected by the State pursuant to such acts during the previous month from within the metropolitan region, less the amount paid out during that same month as refunds to taxpayers for overpayment of liability in the metropolitan region under such acts.
All moneys deposited in the Public Transportation Fund, whether deposited pursuant to this Section or otherwise, are allocated to the Authority.