Day v. Regional Transportation Authority, 66 Ill. 2d 533 (1977)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 111 2/3, par. 704.04(c).) Bonds and notes may also be issued with provision for the creation of a separate fund to provide for their payment and for deposit in such fund from any and all tax receipts of the Authority and other revenues. The principal question raised on this appeal concerns the legal effect of the following provisions contained in section 4.04(e):

“The State of Illinois pledges to and agrees with the holders of the bonds and notes of the Authority issued pursuant to this Section that the State will not limit or alter the rights and powers vested in the Authority by this Act so as to impair the terms of any contract made by the Authority with such holders or in any way impair the rights and remedies of such holders until such bonds and notes, together with interest thereon, with interest on any unpaid installments of interest, and all costs and expenses in connection with any action or proceedings by or on behalf of such holders, are fully met and discharged. In *538addition, the State pledges to and agrees with the holders of the bonds and notes of the Authority issued pursuant to this Section that the State will not limit or alter the basis on which State funds are to be paid to the Authority as provided in this Act, or the use of such funds, so as to impair the terms of any such contract. The Authority is authorized to include these pledges and agreements of the State in any contract with the holders of bonds or notes issued pursuant to this Section.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 111 2/3, par. 704.04(e).

Plaintiff’s initial contention is that the issuance of bonds by the RTA constitutes the creation of “State debt” in violation of the following provisions of section 9 of article IX of the 1970 Illinois Constitution: