Lozoff v. Shore Heights, Ltd., 66 Ill. 2d 398 (1977)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 110A, par. 707.)

There was no litigation here, and the plaintiff, of course, did not come within the rule. It is clear, however, that the plaintiff did engage in the unauthorized practice of law, and he cannot recover attorney fees. There is a statutory prohibition, too, against the allowance of legal fees for persons other than licensed attorneys. Section 1 of “An *402Act to revise the law in relation to attorneys and counselors” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 13, par. 1) provided:

“No person shall be permitted to practice as an attorney or counselor at law within this State without having previously obtained a license for that purpose from the Supreme Court of this State.