People v. Stueve, 66 Ill. 2d 174 (1977)
[…] Lambert (1974), 23 Ill. App. 3d 615, 618; and People v. Floyd (1973), 14 Ill. App. 3d 1009, 1011. It scarcely seems necessary to state that the judgment of the circuit court of Livingston County which had unquestioned jurisdiction of the subject matter and the person was not a void judgment whether or not the multiple convictions were proper.

While defendant urges that the provisions of article VI, section 6, of our 1970 constitution that “[t] he Appellate Court may exercise original jurisdiction when necessary to the complete determination of any case on review” and the language of section 11 of “An Act to establish appellate courts” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 37, par. 35) stating that appellate courts may “cause any other act to be done which may be necessary to enforce the due administration of justice in all matters, suits or proceedings, which could or might by appeal *** be brought within their respective jurisdictions ***” permit the action taken by the appellate court here, we do not agree. Those provisions were not designed to permit appellate review or action in the circumstances present here.