Benekos v. Cleary, 65 Ill. 2d 568 (1976)
[…] The Fund is designated as a trust fund, with moneys accruing to the Fund to be “disbursed in compliance with the terms of the trust.” (31 U.S.C. sec. 725s(a), (c)(6) (1970).) The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to accept and credit to the Fund “money received in the form of a donation, gift, legacy, or bequest, or otherwise contributed for the benefit of civil-service employees generally.” (5 U.S.C. sec. 8348(b) (1970).) The Fund is then to be “appropriated for payment of,” inter alia, “benefits as provided by this subchapter.” (5 U.S.C. sec. 8348(a) 1(A) (1970).) Lastly, the Secretary is directed to “immediately invest, in interest-bearing securities of the United States such currently available portions of the Fund as are not immediately required for payments from the Fund.” 5 U.S.C. sec. 8348(c) (1970).