Benekos v. Cleary, 65 Ill. 2d 568 (1976)
[…] The circuit court reversed the decision of the Board, ruling that the Board’s decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence. The court further held that section 611(A)(2) of the Unemployment Compensation Act did not apply to the facts of this case. On appeal, the appellate court affirmed. (Benekos v. Cleary, 35 Ill. App. 3d 68.) We have granted the *570defendants leave to appeal from the judgment of the appellate court.

The relevant statutory provision is section 611 of the Unemployment Compensation Act, which reads as follows:

“A. For the purposes of this Section ‘disqualifying income’ means:
1. The entire amount which an individual has received or will receive with respect to a week in the form of a retirement payment (a) from an employing unit for which he performed services and which pays all of the cost of such retirement payment, or (b) from a trust, annuity or insurance fund or under an annuity or insurance contract, to or under which an employing unit for which he performed services pays or has paid all of the premiums or contributions; and
2. One-half the amount which an individual has received or will receive with respect to a week in the form of a retirement payment (a) from an employing unit for which he performed services and which pays some, but not all, of the cost of such retirement payment, or (b) from a trust, annuity or insurance fund or under an annuity or insurance contract, to or under which an employing unit for which he performed services pays or has paid some, but not all, of the premiums or contributions.
* * *
C. An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which his disqualifying income equals or exceeds his weekly benefit amount. If such disqualifying income with respect to a week totals less than the benefits for which he would otherwise be eligible under this Act, he shall be paid, with respect to such week, benefits reduced by the amount of such disqualifying income.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 48, par. 441.)

In ruling against plaintiff’s claim for unemployment benefits, the hearing referee made express reference only to section 611(A)(2)(a).