Lewis v. Dunne, 63 Ill. 2d 48 (1976)
[…] The materials on file in this court adequately present a very narrow and clearly defined question of statutory construction as to which the pertinent facts are not in dispute. Accordingly, in view of the desirability for prompt resolution of this matter, we decided the electoral board’s decision on the substantive question should be reviewed here.

*51Among the various provisions of section 7 — 10 of the Election Code prescribing the form and content of nominating petitions for public office is the requirement that “[t] he name of no candidate for nomination *** shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form:

We, the undersigned, members of and affiliated with the........party and qualified primary electors of the .......party, in the......of......., in the county of.......and State of Illinois, do hereby petition that the following named person or persons shall be a candidate or candidates of the........party for the nomination for *** the office or offices hereinafter specified, to be voted for at the primary election to be held on the.....day of........A.D......
Name...............Address

The prescribed form of petition also contains a sworn certificate as to the genuineness of the signatures, party affiliation and correctness of residence of those signing the petition.