Romanik v. Board of Fire & Police Commissioners, 61 Ill. 2d 422 (1975)
[…] It is obvious that when it intended to do so the General Assembly has provided in explicit terms for the summary discharge of probationary employees. Section 10 of the Civil Service in Parks Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 24Vz, par. 88) provides that appointments “shall be on probation for a period of not more than 6 months” and that at any time during the probation period the appointing officer with the approval of the Civil Service Board may discharge the probationary employee. Section 36h of the University Civil Service System Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 2414, par. 38b7) also provides for six-month probationary appointments and for discharge during that *428period if the employer determines that the employee has failed “to demonstrate the ability and the qualifications necessary to furnish satisfactory service.” Similarly division 1 of the Civil Service in Cities Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 24, par. 10 — 1—14,) in contrast to division 2.1, involved here, provides that original appointments be for a period not to exceed 6 months and for discharge during the probationary period.