Hofeld v. Nationwide Life Insurance, 59 Ill. 2d 522 (1975)
[…] Nor do we believe that the applicable Georgia law, in not requiring the application to be attached to the certificate for the defense here raised, is contrary to the public policy of this State.

The provisions of section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 73, par. 766) require the misrepresentation or false warranty either to be stated in the policy or in the written application and attached to the policy if it is to be the basis of a valid defense. This sets forth the law of this State in regard to insurance generally.

However, section 362a of the Insurance Code (Ill. *533Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 73, par. 974a) provides: “The provisions of sections 356a to 359a, both inclusive, shall not apply to or affect *** (3) any group policy of insurance (unless otherwise specifically provided); ***.” Section 359a of the Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 73, par. 971a), relating to accident and health insurance generally, likewise requires that the application be attached to or endorsed on the policy to be the basis of a defense.