Hofeld v. Nationwide Life Insurance, 59 Ill. 2d 522 (1975)
[…] However, section 362a of the Insurance Code (Ill. *533Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 73, par. 974a) provides: “The provisions of sections 356a to 359a, both inclusive, shall not apply to or affect *** (3) any group policy of insurance (unless otherwise specifically provided); ***.” Section 359a of the Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 73, par. 971a), relating to accident and health insurance generally, likewise requires that the application be attached to or endorsed on the policy to be the basis of a defense.

Additionally, section 367 of the Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1972 Supp., ch. 73, par. 979(2)), relating specifically to group accident and health insurance provides as follows:

“(2) *** No policy of group accident and health insurance may be issued or delivered in this State unless a copy of the form thereof shall have been filed with the department and approved by it in accordance with Section 355, and it contains in substance those provisions contained in section 357a as may be applicable to group accident and health insurance and the following provisions:
(a) A provision that the policy, the application of the employer, *** and the individual applications, if any, of the employees, members or employees of members insured shall constitute the entire contract between the parties, and that all statements made by the employer, *** or by the individual employees *** shall (in the absence of fraud) be deemed representations and not warranties, and that no such statement shall be used in defense to a claim under the policy, unless it is contained in a written application. ” (Emphasis ours.)

This expression of public policy with reference to group accident and health insurance, like that relating to group life insurance, requires only that a defense of misrepresentation must be based on a written application.