Hofeld v. Nationwide Life Insurance, 59 Ill. 2d 522 (1975)
[…] Mr. Hofeld also paid all the premiums until his death.

The defendant insurer asserted by way of an affirmative defense to this action that fraudulent statements were made in the second application for insurance. The plaintiff’s reply denied the allegations of fraud asserted in the affirmative defense. The defendant also counterclaimed for a return of the benefits previously paid by it. The defendant moved for summary judgment on the counterclaim, which alleged fraudulent misrepresentations.

In opposition to this motion, the plaintiff asserted the provisions of section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 73, par. 766), which provides:

“No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor, of which a copy is attached to or endorsed on the policy, and made a part thereof. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company. This section shall not apply to policies of marine or transportation insurance.”

Plaintiff’s affidavits demonstrated that a copy of the application was not attached either to the master policy issued to NAWCAS or to the certificate of insurance issued to plaintiff’s decedent.