People v. Wright, 57 Ill. 2d 166 (1974)
[…] However, it was *168carefully pointed out in the City of Sparta case that the ordinance was not enacted pursuant to the city’s zoning power because the city had no comprehensive zoning ordinance. In our case, however, the amendment was an amendment to the Village of Cahokia’s comprehensive zoning ordinance and the question is thus presented in a different context; that is, may the Village of Cahokia validly prohibit trailers except in approved trailer courts pursuant to its power to zone?

The Village’s authority to zone and to classify areas into various districts is contained in section 11—13—1 et seq. of the Illinois Municipal Code. The Village is granted the specific power “to prohibit uses, buildings, or structures incompatible with the character of such districts” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 24, par. 11-13-1(7)). Unless a zoning provision is clearly arbitrary or unreasonable on its face (City of Champaign v. Roseman (1958), 15 Ill.2d 363), it is presumed valid (Honeck v.