People v. Caldwell, 55 Ill. 2d 152 (1973)
[…] Hubbard (1970), 46 Ill.2d 563, at page 564, we stated:

“There is however no constitutional requirement that the statute alleged to have been violated be cited or set out in an indictment, and, as we held in People v. Delafosse, 36 Ill.2d 327, ‘the lack of specification of the statutory provision alleged to have been violated *** did not render the indictment fatally defective.’ 36 Ill.2d at 330.”

Thus, the petition stated no constitutional violation in respect to the insufficiency of the indictment and in respect to this contention the petition was properly dismissed by the trial court.

Section 122—3 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act provides that “Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 38, par. 122—3.) It is true that a statutory provision and Rule 401(a) of this court (in effect January 1, 1967) are here involved. Rule 401(a) then provided:

“(a) Waiver of Indictment.