North Shore Sanitary District v. Pollution Control Board, 55 Ill. 2d 101 (1973)
[…] * * *
The Attorney General shall enforce this provision of the act by an action for mandamus, injunction, or other appropriate relief.”

Section 9 of the Sanitary District Act of 1911 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 42, par. 285) provides:

“The corporation may borrow money for corporate purposes and may issue bonds therefor, but shall not become indebted, *** to an amount in the aggregate to exceed 5 per centum of the value of taxable property therein ***.
*** the corporation may borrow money for corporate purposes and may issue bonds therefor without holding an election or referendum upon the question, if the corporation or the board of trustees thereof had been directed by an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or by an administrative agency of the State of Illinois *** to abate its discharge of untreated or inadequately treated sewage, and such borrowing is deemed necessary by the board of trustees of the Sanitary District to make possible compliance with such order.”

*105We agree with the appellate court that neither under section 46 of the Environmental Protection Act nor under section 9 of the Sanitary District Act of 1911 is authority conferred upon the Board to order the issuance of bonds. (See Ruth v.