North Shore Sanitary District v. Pollution Control Board, 55 Ill. 2d 101 (1973)
[…] The appellate court remanded the cause to the Pollution Control Board for the purpose of making modification in its order consistent with the appellate court’s opinion (5 Ill. App. 3d 1050). We granted the Environmental Protection Agency and the League of Women Voters of Illinois leave to appeal. The District has not cross-appealed and has not in this court disputed the correctness of the appellate court’s rulings which were adverse to its contentions in the petition for administrative review.

Section 46 of the Environmental Protection Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 111½, par. 1046) provides:

“Any municipality or sanitary district which has been directed by an order issued by the Board or by a Court of *104competent jurisdiction to abate any violation of this Act or of any regulation adopted thereunder shall *** take steps for the acquisition or construction of such facilities *** as may be necessary to comply with the order. The cost *** shall be paid out of funds on hand available for such purposes, or out of the general funds of such municipality or sanitary district not otherwise appropriated.
If funds on hand or unappropriated are insufficient for the purposes of this section, the necessary funds shall be raised by the issuance of either general obligation or revenue bonds. If the estimated cost of the steps necessary *** to comply with such order is such that the bond issue, necessary to finance such project, would not raise the total outstanding bonded indebtedness of such municipality or sanitary district in excess of the limit imposed upon such indebtedness by the Constitution of the State of Illinois, the necessary bonds may be issued as a direct obligation of such municipality or sanitary district ***. No election or referendum shall be necessary for the issuance of bonds under this section.
* * *
The Attorney General shall enforce this provision of the act by an action for mandamus, injunction, or other appropriate relief.”

Section 9 of the Sanitary District Act of 1911 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 42, par. 285) provides: