People v. Crockett, 41 Ill. 2d 226 (1968)
[…] delivered the opinion of the court:

This case involves two appeals from disorderly conduct convictions in the circuit court of Cook County arising out of certain demonstrations in the County Building. Since the legal questions in both appeals are identical we have consolidated them for review.

The defendants in Docket No. 41m, Theoplis Crockett, Jowel F. Hysmith, Augustine C. Narcisse, Frances E. Hanger, Bertha M. Cyrus, Ethel L. Pitts, Elaine B. Strong, Joan Rae Phillips, Joan A. Smith, and Ruth A. Hansen were arrested on May 18, 1967, and charged with a violation of article 26 of Criminal Code of 1961 (111. Rev. Stat. 1967, chap. 38, par. 26 — 1 (a),) in that they “knowingly did an act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace; to wit, Loitering in the Fifth Floor Hallway [of the County Building], Sitting on the floor.”