Albert Mojonnier, Inc. v. Industrial Commission, 41 Ill. 2d 128 (1968)
[…] (Mojonnier.) A motion to dismiss, incorporated in appellee’s brief, has been taken with the case.

*130Claimant was an employee of Manpower, Inc. (Manpower) which was in the business of furnishing temporary employees to other employers. He was assigned by a “job ticket” to Mojonnier and received his orders and instructions from the Mojonnier foreman. Each Friday he was given a ticket showing hours worked, which he took back to Manpower and by whom he was paid. After working for Mojonnier for ten days, he suffered a compensable injury.

This case involves section 1 (a)4 of the Workmen’s Compensation Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1965, chap. 48, par. 138.1 (a)4), added by amendment in 1957, sometimes referred to as the “lending-borrowing” section. It reads in pertinent part:

“Where an employer operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act loans an employee to another such employer and such loaned employee sustains a compensable accidental injury in the employment of such borrowing employer and where such borrowing employer does not provide or pay the benefits or payments due such injured employee, such loaning employer shall be liable to provide or pay all benefits or payments due such employee under this Act and as to such employee the liability of such loaning and borrowing employers shall be joint and several, provided that such loaning employer shall in the absence of agreement to the contrary be entitled to receive from such borrowing employer full reimbursement for all sums paid or incurred pursuant to this paragraph together with reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses in any hearings before the Industrial Commission or in any action to secure such reimbursement. Where any benefit is provided or paid by such loaning employer the employee shall have the duty of rendering reasonable cooperation in any hearings, trials or proceedings in the case, including such proceedings for reimbursement.