People ex rel. Goldberg v. Delaney, 39 Ill. 2d 474 (1968)
[…] That instruction, appearing alone, has been interpreted to mean that voters are not required to choose between candidates whose names appear opposite each other on the ballot. See, e.g. Burr v. Voorhis, (1920) 229 N.Y. 382, 128 N.E. 220; State ex rel. Smith v. Kozer, (1924)112 Ore. 286, 229 Pac. 679.

These ballots, as well as instructions to the election judges which described the circuit court judges as a group *481office, were available prior to the election, and correction was possible. Section 16 — 5 of the Election Code provides, “Ballots shall be printed and in possession of the officer charged with their distribution at least two days before the election and subject to the inspection of candidates and their agents; if any mistakes be discovered they shall be corrected without delay.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1965, chap. 46, par. 16—5.) And under section 24—13 of the Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1965, chap. 46, par. 24 — 13) a representative of each political party is invited “at least forty (40) days before such election” to be present when the voting machines are prepared.