Greco v. Chicago Foundlings Home, 38 Ill. 2d 289 (1967)
[…] They allege that the child is now in good health and that she has been placed by respondents in another foster home for the purpose of adoption. They conclude by charging that respondents have abused their discretion by arbitrarily detaining the child and withholding final consent to adoption by them.

Section 8 of the Adoption Act of 1959, (Ill. Rev. Stat. chap. 4. par. 9.1 — 8(c),) provides for consent by the agency where, as here, the child has been surrendered for adoption to an agency, and section 1 (par. 9.1 — 1 H.(a),) provides for availability for adoption when “A child has been surrendered for adoption to an agency and to whose adoption such agency has thereafter consented.” The purpose of this petition is to re-acquire custody, admittedly for the purpose of adoption, although petitioners concede that habeas corpus only determines the right to custody, not the right of adoption.