United States Steel Corp. v. Industrial Commission, 35 Ill. 2d 506 (1966)
[…] delivered the opinion of the court:

Appellee, Dushan Obradovich, filed a petition before the Industrial Commission under section 19(h) of the Workmen’s Compensation Act to recover for increased benefits alleged to be due from his employer United States Steel Corporation, appellant, due to an increase in disability which had occurred since the date of the injury for which he was previously awarded and paid compensation. The commission awarded additional temporary total disability, and the decision was affirmed by the circuit court of Cook County. Appellant has appealed to this court.

Section 19(h) of the Workmen’s Compensation Act provides that any award under the act providing for compensation in installments may within a specified time after such award “be reviewed by the Commission at the request of either the employer or the employee, on the ground that the disability of the employee has subsequently recurred, in-ceased, diminished or ended.” The statute further provides that “on such review compensation payments may be reestablished, increased, diminished or ended.” 111. Rev. Stat. 1965, chap. 48, par. 138.19(h).