Hornof v. Kroger Co., 35 Ill. 2d 125 (1966)
[…] Kenart M. Rahn and Philip J. Simon, both of Chicago, for appellees A. L. Fleischman et al.

Mr. Justice House

delivered the opinion of the court:

This is an appeal from a decree of the circuit court of Cook County finding certain provisions of two tax statutes to be unconstitutional and enjoining their enforcement.

Prior to 1963, neither the Illinois Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act nor the Illinois Use Tax Act explicitly applied to transactions where trading stamps were redeemed for items of personal property. (See: 111. Rev. Stat. 1961, chap. 120, pars. 440-453, and pars. 439.1-439.22.) In 1963, however, section 1 (par. 440) of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act was amended by the addition of the following provision: “Persons who engage in the business of transferring tangible personal property upon the redemption of trading stamps issued by others shall be deemed to be engaged in the business of selling such property at retail and shall be liable for and shall pay the tax imposed by this Act on the basis of the retail value of the property transferred upon redemption of such stamps.” Companion legislation added comparable *128language to section 2 (par. 439.2) of the Use Tax Act. Both amendments became effective January 1, 1964.