Roll v. Carrollton Community Unit School District No. 1, 3 Ill. 2d 148 (1954)
[…] To support this contention plaintiffs refer to the statutory provision which empowers the board to build “a schoolhouse” when authorized at an election called for such purpose. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1953, chap. 122, par. 7-17.) It is urged that since the statute uses the singular — “a schoolhouse” — separate propositions are required for each schoolhouse, and that since the proposition to build the building must be separately submitted so also must the proposition to finance it. The position is without merit. Section 19-3 (Ill. Rev. *151Stat. 1953, chap. 122, par. 19-3,) grants power to “borrow money for the purpose of building, equipping, altering or repairing school buildings or purchasing or improving school sites, or acquiring and equipping playgrounds, recreation grounds, athletic fields, and other buildings or land used or useful for school purposes * * * but no such bonds shall be issued unless the proposition to issue them is submitted to the voters of the district at a regular or special election duly called and held for such purpose in such district and a majority of all the votes cast on the proposition is in favor of the proposition * * There is nothing in the statutory language to indicate the requirement urged by plaintiffs.