People v. Kitch, 239 Ill. 2d 452 (2011)
[…] Counts IV through VI and IX through XI all charged defendant with predatory criminal sexual assault of a child (720 ILCS 5/12— 14.1(a)(1) (West 2004)), and count VII charged him with aggravated criminal sexual abuse (720 ILCS 5/12— 16(c)(l)(i) (West 2004)). To prove predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, the State needed to show that (1) defendant was 17 years of age or older when he (2) committed “an act of sexual penetration” with (3) a victim under the age of 13. 720 ILCS 5/12 — 14.1(a)(1) (West 2004). “Sexual penetration” is “any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 12(f) (West 2004). As defendant acknowledged in the appellate court, when the State files multiple charges, “the State is not required to prove dates of commission,” but only to provide “some way to differentiate between” the various counts. To prove aggravated criminal sexual abuse (count VII), the State needed to show that (1) defendant was 17 years of age or older when he (2) committed “an act of sexual conduct” with (3) a victim under the age of 13. 720 ILCS 5/12 — 16(c)(l)(i) (West 2004). “Sexual conduct” is “any intentional or knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of *** any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age *** for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 12(e) (West 2004).

*463It is undisputed that defendant was over the age of 17 and the victims were under the age of 13 when the offenses occurred.