People v. Klepper, 234 Ill. 2d 337 (2009)
[…] Proportionate Penalties

The information in this case charged defendant with a violation of section 26 — 1(a)(4) of the Code for the false statement he made to the police officer on Willow Springs Lane. The State did not charge defendant for his statement to the 911 dispatcher. The trial court initially found defendant guilty of disorderly conduct under section 26— 1(a)(4). This section provides:

“(a) A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly:
* * *
(4) Transmits or causes to be transmitted in any manner to any peace officer, public officer or public *348employee a report to the effect that an offense will be committed, is being committed, or has been committed, knowing at the time of such transmission that there is no reasonable ground for believing that such an offense will be committed, is being committed, or has been committed!!.]” 720 ILCS 5/26 — 1(a)(4) (West 2006).

Section 26 — 1(a) (12) provides that disorderly conduct occurs when a defendant:

“(12) Calls the number ‘911’ for the purpose of making or transmitting a false alarm or complaint and reporting information when, at the time the call or transmission is made, the person knows there is no reasonable ground for making the call or transmission and further knows that the call or transmission could result in the emergency response of any public safety agency.” 720 ILCS 5/26— l(a)(12) (West 2006).

According to section 26 — 1(b), a violation of section 26— 1(a)(4) is a Class 4 felony and a violation of section 26— l(a)(12) is a Class A misdemeanor.