People v. Lucas, 231 Ill. 2d 169 (2008)
[…] Driving is legal when done by the vast majority of licensed drivers; defendant notes that the only difference among legal driving, misdemeanor driving while license revoked, and driving while license revoked, subsequent offense, is the state of the driver’s driving record.

Defendant also argues that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the offense of driving while license revoked, subsequent offense. He notes that the State was, in fact, precluded from doing so by section 111 — 3(c) of the Procedure Code, which provides:

“When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial. For the purposes of this Section, ‘enhanced sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in Section 5 — 5—1 of the ‘Unified Code of Corrections’, approved July *17826, 1972, as amended; it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense.” 725 ILCS 5/111—3(c) (West 2004).

The State argues that the language of the armed violence statute is clear and unambiguous. The statute expressly excludes 10 felonies from its operation. Any felonies not excluded may therefore serve as predicate felonies.