Kankakee Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Becker, 23 Ill. 2d 477 (1961)
[…] (d) ^ ^ ^
(e) That such association can be established without undue injury to properly conducted existing associations.”

After a permit issues to organize, section 2 — 6(f) of the act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1959, chap. 32, par. 726) requires the directors to perfect the organization and report completion of organization to the Director within 6 months after date of the permit. If such report of completion is not so made the permit is deemed revoked unless the Director upon good cause shown shall extend the time of filing for a fixed period which shall not exceed 6 months.

Section 2 — 7 of the act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1959, chap. 32, par. 727,) pertaining to the certificate of complete organization, provides as follows:

*482 “2 — 7. When the board of directors has organized as provided in this Act and the report of organization has been filed with the Director, he shall make a thorough examination into the affairs of the association, and if he approves the articles of incorporation and is satisfied that all the requirements of this Act have been complied with, and that no intervening circumstance has occurred to change the Director’s findings made pursuant to this Act, upon payment into the Department of Financial Institutions of the reasonable expenses of such examination as determined by the Director, he shall issue a certificate of complete organization authorizing the association to commence business. Such certificate together with the articles of incorporation shall be recorded by filing the same for record in the office of the recorder of deeds in the county in which the association is located. Upon such recording the association shall be fully organized and may commence to do business. Such certificate of complete organization and articles of incorpoartion, or duly certified copies of the recording thereof, shall be conclusive evidence except against the State that the association has complied properly with all requirements for organization, has been duly incorporated, and is authorized to do business under the provisions of this Act.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Sections 7 — 20 through 7 — 24 of the act (Ill. Rev.