People ex rel. Department of Public Health v. Wiley, 218 Ill. 2d 207 (2006)
[…] Finally, the Department contends that Wiley was not working in a designated shortage area because her practice locations were not listed in any of the directories of designated shortage areas prepared by the Department.

Wiley, in response, maintains that testimony from expert witnesses obtained during discovery raises questions of material fact as to whether she was practicing full time as a primary care physician. Moreover, Wiley argues that, under the definition of designated shortage area contained in section 3.04 of the Act, she satisfied the requirement that she practice in a designated shortage area as well. We address this latter contention first.

*230The Act defines a designated shortage area as

“an area designated by the Director as a physician shortage area, a medically underserved area, or a critical health manpower shortage area as defined by the United States Department of Health, Education and Welfare, or as further defined by the Department to enable it to effectively fulfill the purpose stated in Section 2 of this Act. Such areas may include the following:
(a) an urban or rural area which is a rational area for the delivery of health services;
(b) a population group; or
(c) a public or nonprofit private medical facility.” 110 ILCS 935/3.04 (West 2002).

Wiley argues that the requirement of designation by the Director of the Department applies only to the first clause in section 3.04, i.e., “physician shortage area,” and not to any of the successive clauses.