People v. Robinson, 217 Ill. 2d 43 (2005)
[…] App. 3d at 921. Because it is mandatory, the court concluded, the clerk’s failure to comply required the petition be remanded for further proceedings. 343 Ill. App. 3d at 921.

ANALYSIS

I. The State’s Appeal

The pertinent part of section 122 — 2.1 of the Act provides as follows:

“If *** the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal is final and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2.1(a)(2) (West 2000).

Before this court, petitioner stresses the fact that the statute provides the clerk “shall” serve him within 10 days, and points out that “shall” generally indicates the legislature’s intent to impose a mandatory obligation. See People v.