“In the exercise of statutory construction, our primary task is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature.” People v. Pullen, 192 Ill. 2d
[…] Benford, 295 Ill. App. 3d 695, 700 (1998).
Having found a violation of the statute, the issue before this court becomes whether the trial court’s improper consideration of multiple victim impact statements entitles defendant to a new sentencing hearing. Defendant acknowledges section 9 of the Act, which states: “Nothing in this Act shall create a basis for vacating a conviction or a ground for appellate relief in any criminal case.” 725 ILCS 120/9 (West 1998). Defendant contends that section 9 is unconstitutional because it violates two provisions of the Illinois Constitution of 1970, the separation of powers clause set forth in article II, section 1 (Ill. Const. 1970, art.