Ragan v. Columbia Mutual Insurance, 183 Ill. 2d 342 (1998)
[…] Graphic Color Corp., 169 Ill. 2d 325, 333 (1996). The standard of review in cases involving summary judgment is de novo. Busch, 169 Ill. 2d at 333.

In order to determine whether summary judgment was proper in the instant case, we must first decide whether, under the statute, an insurance company must introduce evidence of mailing the cancellation notice on the proof of mailing form required by the statute or whether it may prove compliance with the statute through introduction of other evidence. This is a case of first impression in this court.

Section 143.14(a) of the Insurance Code states:

“(a) No notice of cancellation of any policy of insurance, to which Section 143.11 applies, shall be effective unless mailed by the company to the named insured and the mortgage or hen holder, at the last mailing address known by the company. The company shall maintain proof of mailing of such notice on a recognized U.S. Post Office form or a form acceptable to the U.S. Post Office or other commercial mail delivery service. A copy of all such notices shall be sent to the insured’s broker if known, or the agent of record, and to the mortgagee or lienholder, if known, at the last mailing address known to the company.” (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143.14(a) (West 1994).

*350Ragan cites Economy Fire & Casualty Co. v. Hughes, 271 Ill. App. 3d 1009 (3d Dist. 1995), in support of his argument that production of the proof of mailing on the statutory form is required. Columbia Mutual cites Kolias v.