People v. Flowers, 179 Ill. 2d 257 (1997)
[…] Terry, 392 U.S. at 24, 20 L. Ed. 2d at 908, 88 S. Ct. at 1881; Smithers, 83 Ill. 2d at 434.

The Terry standards have been codified in our Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 107 — 14 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

*263"Temporary Questioning without Arrest. A peace officer *** may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense *** and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions.” 725 ILCS 5/107 — 14 (West 1994).

Section 108 — 1.01 of the Code provides:

"Search During Temporary Questioning. When a peace officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to Section 107 — 14 of this Code and reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of attack, he may search the person for weapons.” 725 ILCS 5/108 — 1.01 (West 1994).

Defendant does not challenge the propriety of Officer Wilson’s stopping him for questioning. We therefore make no comment on the validity of the stop. Defendant challenges the legality of Officer Wilson’s frisk of defendant’s person.