Marketview Motors, Inc. v. Colonial Insurance, 175 Ill. 2d 460 (1997)
[…] However, we do not believe that by omitting the reference to mailing, the legislature intended to shift to an actual notice requirement. We believe that had the legislature intended such a change it would have explicitly set forth the change in the statute and not left it to be read into the statute by omission.

Our conclusion regarding the legislature’s intent is supported by a recent amendment to section 143.15. Subsequent to the filing of the appellate court’s opinion on January 31, 1996, the legislature amended section 143.15 of the Insurance Code. See Pub. Act 89 — 669, § 5, eff. January 1, 1997 (amending 215 ILCS 5/143.15). The amended section provides:

"Mailing of cancellation notice. All notices of cancellation of insurance *** must be mailed at least 30 days prior to the effective date of cancellation ***. All notices of cancellation shall include a specific explanation of the reason or reasons for cancellation. However, where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, the notice of cancellation must be mailed at least 10 days before the effective date of the cancellation.” Pub. Act 89 — 669, § 5, eff. January 1, 1997 (amending 215 ILCS 5/143.15).

On April 23, 1996, the amendment was a topic of oral testimony in the House Insurance Committee.