Marketview Motors, Inc. v. Colonial Insurance, 175 Ill. 2d 460 (1997)
[…] The appellate court stated the legislature "intended to shift from a mailing requirement to a requirement of actual notice with respect to cancellations for nonpayment of premiums.” 277 Ill. App. 3d at 630.

Colonial Insurance filed a petition for leave to appeal to this court (155 Ill. 2d R 315(a)) and we allowed Colonial’s petition for leave to appeal.

DISCUSSION

Since the language used by the legislature is the best indication of legislative intent, courts look first to the words of the statute. Nottage v. Jeka, 172 Ill. 2d 386, 392 (1996). Section 143.15 in its first sentence provides that "[a]ll notices of cancellation *** must be mailed at least 30 days prior to the effective date of cancellation to the named insured and mortgagee or lien holder.” 215 ILCS 5/143.15 (West 1994). Additionally, all notices of cancellation must include a specific reason or reasons for cancellation.