Marketview Motors, Inc. v. Colonial Insurance, 175 Ill. 2d 460 (1997)
[…] BACKGROUND

In February 1994, Lawrence Miller purchased a 1987 Chevrolet Monte Carlo from Marketview Motors. Marketview retained a lien on the vehicle. Miller purchased an automobile insurance policy from Colonial Insurance to cover the vehicle. Miller later failed to pay his insurance premium.

*462On March 17, 1994, Colonial mailed a notice of cancellation of Miller’s insurance coverage to Miller and Marketview. As a lien holder, Marketview was entitled by statute to notice of this cancellation. 215 ILCS 5/143.14(a) (West 1994). In addition, section 143.15 of the Insurance Code provides:

"All notices of cancellation of insurance as defined in subsections (a), (b) and (c) of Section 143.13 must be mailed at least 30 days prior to the effective date of cancellation to the named insured and mortgagee or lien holder, if known, at the last mailing address known to the company. All notices of cancellation shall include a specific explanation of the reason or reasons for cancellation. However, where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least 10 days notice of cancellation shall be given.” 215 ILCS 5/143.15 (West 1994).

Miller’s Monte Carlo was involved in an accident. The accident occurred at approximately 5:15 a.m. on either March 28, 1994, as claimed by Marketview, or March 29, 1994, as claimed by Colonial.