In re Marriage of Smith, 172 Ill. 2d 312 (1996)
[…] In addition, family counseling was ordered.

Cheri appealed only the removal decision to the appellate court. As noted, the appellate court affirmed the circuit court’s judgment.

ANALYSIS

Cheri Mayer contends that the circuit court erred in denying her petition for removal of the children from Peoria, Illinois, to the Newton-Sparta area of New Jersey. The circuit court’s award of sole custody of the children to Cheri has not been appealed from and is therefore not at issue in this appeal.

A petition for removal of children from the State of Illinois is governed by section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, which states in relevant part:

"The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal.” 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 1992).

Accordingly, the paramount question in a removal case is whether the move is in the best interests of the children. In re Marriage of Eckert, 119 Ill. 2d 316, 325 (1988). The party seeking removal has the burden of proving it is in the children’s best interests.