People v. P.S., 169 Ill. 2d 260 (1996)
[…] Based on the above authority, we need to determine whether the forfeiture of Kimery’s automobile served, in part, to punish him. If so, the forfeiture will be considered punishment for purposes of the double jeopardy clause. In light of Austin and Kurth Ranch, we find that the forfeiture of Kimery’s car, sought under the provisions of the Forfeiture Act, constitutes punishment for double jeopardy purposes.

A review of the Forfeiture Act establishes that it is patterned after the Federal statute and should be interpreted consistently with the Federal statute. Section 2 of the Forfeiture Act provides:

"The General Assembly further finds that the federal narcotics civil forfeiture statute upon which this Act is based has been very successful in deterring the use and distribution of controlled substances within this State and throughout the country. It is therefore the intent of the General Assembly that the forfeiture provisions of this Act be construed in light of the federal forfeiture provisions contained in 21 U.S.C. 881 as interpreted by the federal courts, except to the extent that the provisions of this Act expressly differ therefrom.” (725 ILCS 150/2 (West 1992).)

We know from Austin that forfeitures under sections 881(a)(4) and (a)(7) of the Federal controlled substances forfeiture act are considered punishment.