People v. P.S., 169 Ill. 2d 260 (1996)
[…] In fact, this court has previously noted the similarity between section 505(a)(3) of the Forfeiture Act and section 881(a)(4) of the Federal act. (See 1988 Mercury Cougar, 154 Ill. 2d at 33.) Because the legislature has mandated that the provisions of the Forfeiture Act be interpreted consistently with the Federal forfeiture act, we must conclude that the forfeiture of Kimery’s car constituted punishment for double jeopardy purposes.

Like 21 U.S.C. § 881 (1988), the objective of the Forfeiture Act is to deter criminal behavior. Section 2 of the Forfeiture Act specifically states that the forfeiture of property used or intended to be used to facilitate the manufacture, sale, transportation, distribution, possession or use of controlled substances will have a "significant beneficial effect in deterring the rising incidence of the abuse and trafficking of such substances within this State.” (725 ILCS 150/2 (West 1992).) Moreover, application of the Forfeiture Act’s provisions is not triggered unless there is a corresponding criminal violation.