People v. Benitez, 169 Ill. 2d 245 (1996)
[…] We also cannot condone the State’s actions with regard to the preparation of the second indictment. The rule is well settled that once an indictment has been returned by the grand jury, it may not be broadened through amendment except by the grand jury itself. (People v. Kincaid (1981), 87 Ill. 2d 107, 124.) The reason for this rule is to ensure that citizens’ rights are not at the mercy or control of a prosecutor. Kincaid, 87 Ill. 2d at 124.

An exception to this rule exists for correcting merely formal defects in a charge. Section 111 — 5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides:

"Formal Defects in a Charge. An indictment, information or complaint which charges the commission of an offense in accordance with Section 111 — 3 of this Code shall not be dismissed and may be amended on motion by the State’s Attorney or defendant at any time because of formal defects, including:
(a) Any miswriting, misspelling or grammatical error;
(b) Any misjoinder of the parties defendant;
(c) Any misjoinder of the offense charged;
(d) The presence of any unnecessary allegation;
(e) The failure to negative any exception, any excuse or proviso contained in the statute defining the offense; or
(f) The use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents or results charged.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 111 — 5.)

*255Formal defects can be corrected on motion by the State’s Attorney or the defendant at any time, provided there is no resulting surprise or prejudice to the defendant. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 111 — 5; see People v.