Sisk v. Williamson County, 167 Ill. 2d 343 (1995)
[…] App. 3d 827 (plaintiff struck by bus while crossing the street in the middle of the block); Deren v. City of Carbondale (1973), 13 Ill. App. 3d 473 (plaintiff struck *348by automobile while walking along roadway commonly used by pedestrians).

Plaintiff in the case at bar contends that we should recognize an exception to the general rule and hold that pedestrians are intended and permitted users of rural country roads. Plaintiff cites, and the appellate court relied upon, the Illinois Vehicle Code to support his assertion that he was a permitted and intended user of the roadway and bridge. Section 11 — 1007 of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11 — 1007 (West 1992)) states:

"(a) Where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.
(b) Where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.
(c) Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of a roadway, and, if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway.” (625 ILCS 5/11 — 1007 (West 1992).)

Plaintiff asserts that the statutory sections cited above along with certain Illinois decisions indicate that pedestrians are permitted and intended users of country roads.