People ex rel. O'Malley v. 6323 North LaCrosse Avenue, 158 Ill. 2d 453 (1994)
[…] In turn, we find that article I, section 13, of the Illinois Constitution preserves this right for the benefit of Illinois citizens. To the extent the State has found contrary authority in some foreign jurisdictions, we decline to adopt their reasoning and join, instead, the majority of States which have found that a jury trial must be made available in civil in rem forfeiture cases.

Having determined that claimants in an in rem forfeiture proceeding have a constitutional right to a jury trial, it is apparent that the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act violates that right. Section 9(F) of that Act provides that after a claim has been filed:

"The hearing must he held within 60 days after filing of the answer unless continued for good cause and must *460 be by the court without a jury." (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 561/2, par. 1679(F).)