delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] delivered the opinion of the court:
The defendant, George P. Fitzpatrick, was charged by information in the circuit court of Clinton County with seven counts of aggravated criminal sexual assault against his four minor grandchildren in violation of section 12 — 14(b)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 12 — 14(b)(1)). Section 12 — 14(b)(1) states: "The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if: the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed.” The information in this case alleged that between June 1, 1989, and June 1, 1991, the defendant knowingly committed acts of sexual penetration against four of his grandchildren, all of whom were under 13 years of age when the acts were committed.