Roach v. Springfield Clinic, 157 Ill. 2d 29 (1993)
[…] Draper then volunteered that the delay had occurred because there were “some, either one or two, new secretaries down in the OB department” and that they did not know the proper or most effective way of paging the anesthesia team.

The trial court sustained Memorial’s objection and refused to allow Funk to repeat this testimony to the jury. The basis for its ruling was that Draper’s conversation with Funk was inadmissible under section 8 — 2102 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/8 — 2102 (West 1992)) because it was privileged under section 8— 2101 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/8-2101 (West 1992)).

That statute provides:

“All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda or other data of *** committees of licensed or accredited hospitals or their medical staffs, including Patient Care Audit Committees, Medical Care Evaluation Committees, Utilization Review Committees, Credential Committees and Executive Committees, (but not the medical records pertaining to the patient), used in the course of internal quality control or of medical study for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care, shall be privileged, strictly confidential and shall be used only for medical research, the evaluation and improvement of quality care, or granting, limiting or revoking staff privileges, except that in any hospital proceeding to decide upon a physician’s staff privileges, or in any judicial review thereof, the claim of confidentiality shall not be invoked to deny such physician access to or use of data upon which such a decision was based.” 735 ILCS 5/8-2101 (West 1992).