People v. Allen, 153 Ill. 2d 145 (1992)
[…] *149I

Defendant does not challenge his conviction for aggravated battery. Aggravated battery is committed when “[a] person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 12 — 4(a).) Under the law as it presently stands, the only defense to a charge of aggravated battery is found in section 7 — 1 of the Criminal Code of 1961, which states in pertinent part:

“Use of Force in Defense of Person. A person is justified in the use of force *** which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1.

The jury rejected defendant’s proffered defense of self-defense. The jury did not accept that defendant reasonably believed the force used was necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to defendant.