People v. Brockman, 148 Ill. 2d 260 (1992)
[…] We determined that the defendants’ section 22.2 claim was not derivative of the State’s action and, therefore, could not be properly joined to that action. (Brockman I, 143 Ill. 2d at 369.) That same reasoning applies here to bar the defendants from joining their section 22.2 claim against Mathes to the State’s action.

*267The defendants argue, however, that a third-party action against Mathes is proper pursuant to section 22.2(jX3) of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part:

“There shall be no liability under this Section for damages as a result of actions taken or omitted in the course of rendering care, assistance, or advice in accordance with this Section ***, with respect to an incident creating a danger to public health or welfare or the environment as a result of any release of a hazardous substance or a substantial threat thereof. This subsection shall not preclude liability for damages as the result of gross negligence or intentional misconduct on the part of such person. For the purposes of the preceding sentence, reckless, willful, or wanton misconduct shall constitute gross negligence.” (111. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. lllVz, par. 1022.20(3).)