People v. Brockman, 148 Ill. 2d 260 (1992)
[…] That provision essentially sets up a fund to cover the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency’s (the Agency’s) costs of corrective or preventative action taken at hazardous waste disposal sites located in Illinois. (111. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. IIIV2, par. 1022.2(d).) Section 22.2 also designates the parties that are liable for the costs incurred by the State for corrective or preventative actions taken at hazardous waste disposal sites located in Illinois. (111. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. IIIV2, par. 1022.2(f).) Section 22.2(f) of the Act provides, in pertinent part:

“Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses set forth in subsection (j) of this Section, the following persons shall be liable for all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the State of Illinois as a result of a release or substantial threat of a release of a hazardous substance[.]” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. lllVz, par. 1022.2(f).

In Brockman I, we held that the trial court properly dismissed that portion of the defendants’ third-party complaint which attempted to state a cause of action trader section 22.2(f).