People v. Brockman, 148 Ill. 2d 260 (1992)
[…] This will serve as a disincentive for any response action contractor to stay in business, knowing that any time it is called upon to do its job, it will also be called upon to contribute to the clean-up costs.

We note that this characterization is not entirely true. Section 22.2(jX3) of the Act protects response action contractors from frivolous contribution actions, by requiring a greater degree of negligence before liability may be imposed. Pursuant to section 22.2(jX3), response action contractors are subject to liability for damages “as a result of actions taken or omitted in the course of rendering care, assistance or advice” only if their conduct is grossly negli*271gent or intentional. (111. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. lll1^, par. 1022.2(¡X3).)