Stanton v. Republic Bank, 144 Ill. 2d 472 (1991)
[…] Plaintiffs, eight shareholders of the Bank stock, voted against the merger and thereafter perfected their dissenters’ rights as set forth under section 29 of the Illinois Banking Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 17, par. 336). Plaintiffs owned *4754.32% of the outstanding shares of the Bank’s common stock. The merger became effective April 17, 1987. Plaintiffs did not want to become shareholders of Advance and did not choose to accept the Bank’s offer to buy their shares. Plaintiffs then sought a trial court determination of the fair value of their interest in accordance with section 29. Section 29 provides as follows:

“If a stockholder of a state bank which is a party to a merger other than a merger which is to result in a national bank, shall file with such bank prior to or at the meeting of stockholders at which the plan of merger is submitted to a vote, a written objection to such plan or merger, and shall not vote in favor thereof, and such stockholder, within 20 days after receiving written notice of the date the merger became effective, shall make written demand on the continuing bank for payment of the fair value of his shares as of the day prior to the date on which the vote was taken approving the merger, the continuing bank shall pay to such stockholder, upon surrender of his certificate or certificates representing said stock, the fair value thereof. Such demand shall state the number of the shares owned by such dissenting stockholder. The continuing bank shall provide written notice of the effective date of the merger to all shareholders who have filed written objections in order that such dissenting shareholders may know when they must file written demand if they choose to do so. Any stockholder failing to make demand within the 20-day period shall be conclusively presumed to have consented to the merger and shall be bound by the terms thereof. If within 30 days after the date on which such merger was effected the value of such shares is agreed upon between the dissenting stockholders and the continuing bank, payment therefor shall be made within 90 days after the date on which such merger was effected, upon the surrender of his certificate or certificates representing said shares. Upon payment of the agreed value the dissenting stockholder shall cease to have any interest in such shares or in the continuing bank. If within such period of 30 days *476the stockholder and the continuing bank do not so agree, then the dissenting stockholder may, within 60 days after the expiration of the 30-day period, file a complaint in the circuit court asking for a finding and determination of the fair value of such shares, and