Durchslag v. Smith, 14 Ill. 2d 549 (1958)
[…] The circuit court of Cook County upheld the Auditor’s decision, and plaintiff appeals directly to this court. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1957, chap. i6}4, par. 52.2.) The personal qualifications of the plaintiff to- operate a currency exchange have not been questioned; the sole issue concerns his right to establish a currency exchange at the specific location proposed in his application.

When the plaintiff’s application was made, section 4.1 of the Community Currency Exchange Act provided: “Upon receipt of an application for a license for a community currency exchange, the Auditor shall investigate the need of the community for the establishment of a community currency exchange at the location specified in the application. 'Community,’ as used in this Act, means a locality where there may be or can be available to the people thereof the services of a community currency exchange reasonably accessible to- them. If the issuance of a license to engage in the community currency exchange business at the location specified, will not promote the convenience and advantage of the community in which the business of the applicant is proposed to be conducted, then the application shall be denied.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1955, chap. 16^2, par. 34.1.) In sustaining this provision in Gadlin v.