People ex rel. Adamowski v. Chicago Railroad Terminal Authority, 14 Ill. 2d 230 (1958)
[…] This court said: “The district is a municipal corporation * * *. * * * It is within the power of the legislature to settle * * * the means whereby it shall be determined what, and how much, territory the delegated power shall cover. [Citations.] * * * The legislature, in delegating the power to form park districts like the one under consideration, set up limitations to govern those entrusted with the power to settle the questions of what, and how much, territory should be incorporated into a proposed district.” See: People ex rel. Royal v. Cain, 410 Ill. 39.

Section 14(e) provides that any lease or contract entered into by a Railroad Terminal Authority with a railroad “may vest in a committee * * * composed of representatives of any and all interested parties including but not limited to representatives of any railroad company or companies affected hereunder, such powers as may be specified in such contract or lease for supervising and controlling the construction, reconstruction, improvement, maintenance, management and operation of” a terminal and its facilities. Plaintiff contends that this provision violates article III and section 1 of article IV of our constitution by empowering the Board of Commissioners to abdicate the Authority’s public function to interested railroad representatives. But when the entire section 14(e) is read, it clearly reserves the ultimate responsibility of control and management to the Board of Commissioners of the Authority. It provides: “Said terminal, Terminal Facilities and the approaches thereto shall be under the control and management of the Railroad Terminal Authority * * The ultimate determinations will be those of the Authority. Section 14(c) grants an Authority itself the power to construct, operate and maintain a terminal. Section 14(d) grants an Authority the power to enter into contracts for the operation, maintenance and management of such terminal. Section 14(e) provides that the An*240thority may, if it sees fit, and to the extent that it sees fit, avail itself of the services of those who are presumably most familiar with the problems involved. To this extent it contemplates the delegation of administrative duties, but in this we see no constitutional violation. (People v. Illinois Toll Highway Com. 3 Ill.2d 218; People ex rel. Curren v. Schommer, 392 Ill. 17; Department of Public Works and Buildings v. Lanter, 413 Ill. 581; Mitchell v. Lowden, 288 Ill. 327.) If this sensible and apparently harmless provision should be abused, a question not now presented would arise.

The last sentence of section 20 provides that “the Board of Commissioners shall not have the duty or be empowered to make any change in any lease or contract entered into with any railroad company without the prior written consent of that railroad company.” Plaintiff contends that this sentence is an illegal delegation of legislative power. This provision appears to state only what would be the law in its absence.