Triple A Services, Inc. v. Rice, 131 Ill. 2d 217 (1989)
[…] Home rule units thus have the same powers as the sovereign, except where such powers are limited by the General Assembly. City of Urbana v. Houser (1977), 67 Ill. 2d 268, 273.

The only statute applicable to this case is the Medical Center District Act, which expressly provides that the Act is not to be construed as impairing any power possessed or granted to the city “except such as are expressly granted to the Commission by Section 8 of this Act.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. IIIV2, par. 5019.) Section 8 of the Act grants to the Medical Center Commission the power to improve and manage the District, “to provide conditions most favorable for the special care and treatment of the sick and injured and for the study of disease.” Section 8 provides that the Commission shall *231regulate and restrict the construction, location and use of buildings within the District, and control and regulate additions to, or alterations of, existing buildings.