People v. Britz, 123 Ill. 2d 446 (1988)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 104— 10.) If under section 104 — 10, a defendant, because of his mental or physical condition, is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense, he is unfit. Where the defendant’s fitness to stand trial is in question, either upon a motion by the defendant or by the People or on the court’s own motion, the defendant can have the court determine whether special provisions or assistance render him fit to stand trial. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 104 — 22.) Under section 104 — 22:

“(b) Such special provisions or assistance may include but are not limited to:
(1) Appointment of qualified translators ***.
(2) Appointment of experts qualified to assist a defendant who because of a disability is unable to understand the proceedings or communicate with his or her attorney.
(c) The case may proceed to trial only if the court determines that such provisions or assistance compensate for a defendant’s disabilities so as to render the defendant fit as defined in Section 104 — 10.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, pars. 104 — 22(b)(1), (b)(2), (c).)

As stated previously, a defendant who is convicted following a trial under section 104—22 shall not be subject to the death penalty. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 104-26.

Defendant cites People v.