Board of Education of Community School District No. 1 v. Compton, 123 Ill. 2d 216 (1988)
[…] Likewise, the question of whether a certain matter involves “inherent managerial policy,” and is not, therefore, a mandatory subject of bargaining, is to be determined not by the parties but by the statute, as interpreted in the first instance by the Board.

As for the cases involving statutes of other States, the short answer to the appellant’s citation of these cases is that these statutes differ from ours. They specifically provide, in most cases, for review of arbitration awards by the trial courts. (See, e.g., Alaska Stat. §23.40.200(f) (1984) (“arbitration to be conducted solely according to the Uniform Arbitration Act”); Iowa Code Ann. §20.17(5) (West 1978); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. title 26, §972 (1981) (either party to an arbitration “may seek a review by the Superior Court of a binding determination by an arbitration panel”); Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 150E, §8 (Law. Co-op. 1987) (binding arbitration enforceable under arbitration act granting court jurisdiction); N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law §205(5)(d) (McKinney 1983) (specifically removing jurisdiction of employee contract disputes from public employment relations board); Wis.