Shelton v. Andres, 106 Ill. 2d 153 (1985)
[…] Mayden (1976), 35 Ill. App. 3d 338, 341. See generally 1 E. Kuntz, Oil and Gas sec. 15.8, at 354-55 (1962).

*158The appellate court majority concluded that off-tract production, from a unit which includes the 80-acre parcel, constituted “production on said described real estate” so as to extend defendant’s mineral interest. It determined that the issue here was controlled by a provision found in “An Act in relation to oil, gas, coal and other surface and underground resources ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1961, ch. 104, par. 62 et seq., now Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 96V2, par. 5401 et seq.) Section 23.2(a) of the Act provides:

“When two or more separately owned tracts of land are embraced within a pool or a portion of a pool suitable for secondary recovery methods, the owners thereof may validly agree to integrate their interest therein and to develop their land as a unit, and production from any tract in such established unit shall be regarded as production from all presently owned tracts or interests within such units.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1961, ch. 104, par. 84b(a).)

The appellate court reasoned that, since section 23.2(a) was enacted before the execution of the deed from Broyles to plaintiffs, “the parties must be deemed to have incorporated the provisions of the statute into the terms of their transaction.” 122 Ill. App. 3d 1089, 1095.

We do not agree that section 23.2(a) of the Act controls the outcome of this case. By its terms, section 23.2(a) applies only to owners who “validly agree to integrate their interest therein and to develop their land as a unit.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1961, ch. 104, par. 84b(a).) We do not believe that the section was intended to alter, change, or govern the legal relationship under consideration here. Nevertheless, our disagreement with the reasoning of the appellate court does not end our inquiry.